Skip Navigation LinksHome Faq
FAQ - OVERSEAS CITIZENSHIP OF INDIA (OCI)
  • Who is eligible to apply for Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Card?
  • A foreign national, who:
  • was eligible to become a citizen of India on 26.01.1950, or
  • was a citizen of India on or at any time after 26.01.1950, or
  • belongedto a territory that became part of India after 15.08.1947
  • and his/her children and grandchildren, are eligible for registration as Overseas Citizens of India (OCI), provided he/she does not hold Indian and German citizenship simultaneously.
  • The minor children of such persons are also eligible for OCI.
  • Who is not eligible?
  • Applicant, who has been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh,
  • Minor PIO children whose one parent is an Indian national and the other is ineligible for OCI
  • Any person, who or either of whose parents or grandparents or great grandparents is or had been a citizen of Pakistan and Bangladesh.
  • What are the benefits?
  • Registered OCIs shall be entitled to following benefits:
  • Multi-purpose, multi entry, lifelong visas for visiting India.
  • Exemption from registration with Foreigners Regional Registration officer/Foreigners Registration Officer for any length of stay in India.
  • Parity with Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) in respect of all facilities to the latter in economic, financial and educational fields except in matters relating to the acquisition of agricultural/plantation properties.
  • Any other benefits to OCIs will be notified by the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs (MOIA) under Section 7 B (1) of the Citizenship Act, 1955.
  • What are the restrictions?
  • The OCI is not entitled to vote,
  • Be a member of Legislative Assembly or Legislative Council or Parliament.
  • He/she cannot hold constitutional posts such as President, Vice President, Judge of Supreme Court or High Court etc.cannot hold employment in the Government.