kvz
Skip Navigation LinksHome Visa Services
E-Visa (Tourist Visa on Arrival)

A foreign national can get an e-visa (Tourist Visa on Arrival) for India. Citizens of Australia, Brazil, Cambodia, cook islands, Djbouti, Fiji, Finland, Germany, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Luxembourg, Marshall Islands, Mauritious, Maxico, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Zealand, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russia, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Thailand, Tonga, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam can get an e-visa/electronic visa on their arrival in India. It is a single entry visa with 30 days validity. This visa can neither be extended nor converted to any other kind of visa during the stay in India (except certain exceptional situations). The ‘e-visa’ is available only at international airports of Bangalore, Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Goa, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai and Trivandrum.

Eligibility for e-visa
E-visa on arrival for India would be issued subject to the following conditions

  • The main objective of the international traveler to India will be recreation, sight-seeing, casual visit to a friend or relative, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.
  • Traveler passport must have validity of 6 months.
  • The traveler must have return ticket or onward journey ticket with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.
  • International traveler having Pakistani passport or Pakistani origin is required to apply for regular visa at Indian mission.
  • E-visa will not be available for diplomats/official passport holders.
How to apply for E-visa

  • Apply online for e-visa and upload your passport page and photograph.
  • Pay visa fee online through credit/debit card.
  • After payment, you shall receive a ETA (electronic travel authorization) on your email address.
  • Take a print out of ETA and carry that at the time of arrival.
Instructions for e-visa
Instructions for e-visa by ETA are as follows

  • Applicants of the eligible countries may apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 30 days. For eg-If you are applying on 15th November then the applicant may select arrival date from 15 November to 14th December.
  • Recent, front- facing photograph with white background and copy of passport pages containing all personal.
  • details like name, date of birth, nationality, expiry date of passport etc. as well.
  • as photograph to be uploaded by the applicant. The application is subject to approval based on the information and documents provided by you.
  • The fee must be paid along with submission of application. Otherwise application will not be processed.
  • E-visa fee once submitted is non-refundable.
  • Applicant should carry a copy of ETA along with him/her at the time of travel.
  • Biometric details of the applicant will be mandatorily captured at Immigration on arrival India.
  • The validity of visa will be 30 days from the date of arrival in India.
  • E-visa is allowed for a maximum of two visits in a calendar year.
  • E-visa is non extendable, non-convertible & not valid for visiting protected/ restricted and cantonment areas.
Documents required
he following documents required to apply e-visa

  • PDF scanned copy of first page of passport within 10 kb to 300 kb size.
  • The digital photograph to be uploaded along with the visa application should meet the following requirements
  • Format-JPEG
  • Size-minimum 10 kb
  • maximum 1 MB
  • The height and width of the photo must be equal.
  • Photo should present full face, front view, eyes open.
  • Center head within frame and present full head from top of hair to bottom of chin.
  • Background should be plain light color or white background.
  • No shadow on the face or on the background.
  • Without borders.
Nationalities who do not need a visa to enter India

National of Nepal & Bhutan don’t require a Passport and visa to come India. Nepalese and Bhutanese citizens need a passport to enter India if coming from countries other than Nepal & Bhutan. Nationals of Maldives also don’t require a visa to enter India for a period of 90 days. A separate visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders. The visa categories are depending on the purpose of stay in India.

Immigration & Custom Clearance

    At the time of arrival or return from India, passenger will be given a custom clearance form and arrival/departure card to fill. Foreigners arriving India needs to fill arrival card and Indian citizen departing India needs to fill departure card. The passenger needs to provide following information in arrival/ departure cards:-

  • Name and Gender.
  • Date of Birth, Place of Birth and Nationality.
  • Passport details such as Passport no, place & date of issue and expiry.
  • Visa details such as visa no, place & date of issue & expiry (Only for Foreigners arriving India)
  • Address in India .
  • Flight no and date of arrival or departure .
  • Occupation .
  • Purpose of visit to/from India The foreign passenger needs to give arrival card to the officer at the time of immigration. The officer will take arrival card and verify the passport & visa then stamp the passport to allow the person to enter India. Immigration check is required for all the passengers (Indian or Foreigner) at the time of arrival and departure. The passport of the passengers is duly stamped at arrival as well as departure. Passenger should check that their passports are duly stamped before leaving the immigration counter. There is no fee charged for immigration services at the airport. Foreign travelers (including children) must have a valid visa before they start their travel to India (Excluding temporary landing permits in case of emergency situations like death or Serious illness).
  • After clearing immigration formalities, you will proceed towards custom clearance.
  • There are two channels of Custom clearance:-
  • The Green channel is for passengers not having any dutiable goods.
  • The Red channel is for passengers having dutiable goods.
  • Please note that the passengers having dutiable goods should pass through the Red Channels only. Those who don’t follow the correct channel for custom clearance are liable to prosecution/ penalty and confiscation of goods. Here you need to give the completed custom clearance form to the custom officer.

Penal Provisions
The Indian Customs act empowers imposition of heavy penalties for those passengers who:-

  • Attempt to walk through the Green Channel with prohibited, restricted or dutiable goods.
  • Misdeclare their goods at the Red Channel .
  • Attempt to import prohibited or restricted goods.
  • Abet the commission of any of the above offences.
The penal provision may lead to

    Absolute confiscation of goods, or

  • Imposition of heavy fine in respect of the concerned goods if these are released.
  • Imposition of penalty on individual or concerned entities up to five times the value of goods or the duty involved.
  • Arrest and prosecution including invocation of preventive detention in serious cases.
Detained baggage

  • A passenger may request that customs detain his baggage either for re-export at the time of his departure from India or for clearance subsequently on payment of duty.
  • The detained baggage will be examined and full details will be inventoried.
  • Such baggage is kept in the custody of the customs.

Mishandled baggage

  • In case the baggage has been lost or mishandled by the airlines, a simple process is in place for clearance of such baggage which allows the passenger to have delivery of his baggage at his door step by the airline.
  • There is no need to handover the passport or key of the baggage. The passenger is merely required to complete the custom declaration form authorizing the airlines to complete the formalities when the baggage arrives. The passenger is required to obtain a certificate to that effect from the airlines and get it countersigned by customs indicating specifically the unutilized portion of the free allowance. This would enable the passenger to avail the unutilized portion the duty free allowance when his baggage is delivered by the airlines.
  • The passenger is required to submit all these documents with the concerned airlines for clearance and delivery of goods on his behalf.
Refusal to Enter India
Under the Foreigners Act of India, permission to enter India can be refused if:-

  • The foreign national is not having a valid passport or visa for India and has not been exempted from the possession of a passport or visa.
  • The foreign national is mentally disturbed or mentally defected person.
  • The foreign national is suffering from an infectious disease dangerous to the public health, including HIV.
  • The foreign national has been sentenced in a foreign country for an extraditable offence under the Indian Extradition Act.
  • The foreign national whose entry is prohibited either under an order issued by a Competent Authority or Central Govt.
  • The foreign national whose entry is prejudicial to the interest of the country.
  • Contravention of the Foreigners Act carries a maximum penalty of one year’s imprisonment (with or without fine).